TA FORM KIT
TA Form Kit
A Flexinta JavaScript Library for Tungsten TotalAgility Forms
TA Form Kit provides reusable JavaScript functions for common Tungsten TotalAgility form-development tasks, including table manipulation, calculations, validation, data import and export, file downloads, and client-side data handling. Spend less time writing repetitive form scripts and more time building the user experience and business functionality your process requires.
AUDIENCE
TotalAgility Developers
Simplify common client-side scripting tasks without repeatedly building the same JavaScript logic.
UI & Form Developers
Add reusable table, validation, calculation, export, and data-handling functionality to TotalAgility forms.
TotalAgility Architects
Encourage reusable client-side development patterns across enterprise forms and applications.
Implementation Teams
Accelerate form development and reduce repetitive scripting across TotalAgility projects.
THE PROBLEM
Common Form Tasks Shouldn't Require Repetitive Custom Scripting
TotalAgility forms can support rich user interactions, controls, events, actions, and client-side behavior.
But developers frequently need to build custom JavaScript for recurring tasks such as:
Calculating totals
Validating values
Manipulating table rows
Reading selected data
Importing and exporting data
Formatting values
Triggering file downloads
Handling JSON data
Repeatedly implementing these utilities can increase development effort and create more custom script to test and maintain.
TA Form Kit provides reusable functions for common TotalAgility form-development requirements.
WHEN TO USE
Reusable JavaScript for TotalAgility Forms
Table Manipulation
Work with TotalAgility table data using reusable functions for common row and column operations.
Client-Side Calculations
Calculate totals, averages, and other supported metrics directly in the browser.
Validation
Build client-side validation around values, totals, tolerances, and form requirements.
JSON & CSV Export
Export TotalAgility table data to JSON or CSV, with options for handling hidden columns.
JSON Import
Import JSON array data into TotalAgility tables, with options to replace or append records.
Grid & Data Extraction
Retrieve row counts, selected row information, column values, and other supported data for use in form logic.
Base64 File Downloads
Trigger browser-based file downloads from Base64 data without unnecessary server-side processing for supported scenarios.
KEY CAPABILITIES
Conditional Table Styling
Apply dynamic formatting to table cells based on row or status values.
Row & Column Metrics
Retrieve counts, selected items, and supported table-level metrics without repeatedly writing custom loops.
Math & Tolerance Checks
Perform calculations and compare values against expected totals or defined tolerances.
Data Export
Convert TotalAgility grid information into JSON or CSV for downstream use.
Data Import
Populate TotalAgility tables from structured JSON data.
Browser-Side Processing
Perform supported calculations and UI operations directly in the browser to reduce unnecessary server round-trips.
PRODUCT VISUAL
From Custom Script to Reusable Function
Use a simple side-by-side visual.
Without TA Form Kit
TotalAgility Form
Custom JavaScript
Loop / Calculation
Validation
Debugging
Repeat in another form
VS
With TA Form Kit
TotalAgility Form
TA Form Kit
Reusable Function
Result
BENEFITS
Build TotalAgility Forms Faster

Simplify Scripting
Use reusable JavaScript functions instead of repeatedly implementing common form logic.

Reduce Repetitive Code
Keep developers focused on business-specific behavior rather than rebuilding utility functions.

Speed Up Development
Add common functionality to forms without starting every requirement from scratch.

Improve Consistency
Use the same approach for recurring form operations across projects.

Reduce Maintenance
Centralize reusable client-side utility logic instead of duplicating scripts across forms.

Improve User Experience
Perform supported calculations, validation, formatting, and data operations directly within the browser.
HOW IT WORKS
1
Add TA Form Kit
Make the library available to your supported TotalAgility form-development environment.
2
Select a Function
Choose the reusable function that matches your development requirement.
3
Pass Your Data
Provide the required form, table, or data inputs.
5
Reuse
Apply the same functionality across other forms and applications where appropriate.
4
Execute
Call the function from your TotalAgility form logic.
TotalAgility provides a form-development environment with controls, events, actions, custom pages, styling, scripts, and related UI capabilities, giving TA Form Kit a natural place as a reusable client-side development layer.
WHEN TO USE
Where Can TA Form Kit Help?
Data-Heavy Forms
Simplify calculations, validation, row operations, and data handling in forms containing tables and structured data.
Custom Validation
Add client-side checks and calculations without repeatedly writing the supporting JavaScript.
Data Import & Export
Move supported table information between TotalAgility forms and JSON/CSV formats.
Interactive User Experiences
Add dynamic formatting, metrics, and client-side behavior to forms.
Large TotalAgility Implementations
Reuse common form functionality across multiple applications and development teams.
Existing Forms
Refactor suitable repetitive scripting into reusable functions where the library meets the requirement.
WHY TA FORM KIT
Why Use a Dedicated TotalAgility Form Library?
Designed for TotalAgility Forms
The library focuses specifically on recurring client-side development tasks within TotalAgility forms.
Reusable JavaScript
Common functionality can be called rather than rebuilt for every form.
Client-Side Focus
Suitable operations can execute in the browser, helping avoid unnecessary server round-trips.
Developer-Friendly
The goal is simple: provide practical reusable functions that make everyday form development easier.
Built From Real Project Needs
TA Form Kit was created from the recurring form-development requirements encountered in real TotalAgility implementations.
TA FORM KIT + FLEXINTA SERVICES
Need More Than a Development Library?
TA Form Kit helps developers simplify form development. Flexinta can also provide the TotalAgility development expertise to design, build, customize, integrate, and optimize complete solutions.
Use TA Form Kit as part of your development toolkit—or engage Flexinta specialists for your TotalAgility project.
TA Form Kit
Simplify Form Development
Flexinta
TotalAgility Engineering
Together
Faster, More Reusable Development
RELATED PRODUCTS
More TotalAgility Tools From Flexinta

TA Audit
Analyze the structure and technical health of your TotalAgility environment.

TA Storage Import Connector
Analyze actual process execution and identify bottlenecks and performance opportunities.

TA Lib
Analyze historical licensing usage, consumption patterns, anomalies, and capacity.
FAQ
TotalAgility JavaScript Library — Frequently Asked Questions
What is TA Form Kit?
TA Form Kit is a Flexinta JavaScript library designed to simplify common client-side development tasks in Tungsten TotalAgility forms.
What can TA Form Kit do?
TA Form Kit provides reusable functions for tasks such as table manipulation, calculations, validation, JSON and CSV export, JSON import, Base64 downloads, data extraction, and dynamic formatting.
Is TA Form Kit an official Tungsten Automation product?
No. TA Form Kit is a Flexinta product designed to complement TotalAgility form development.
Does TA Form Kit replace TotalAgility's form functionality?
No. TotalAgility provides its own form designer, controls, events, actions, styling, and other form-development capabilities. TA Form Kit provides additional reusable JavaScript functions for selected common development tasks.
Does TA Form Kit replace ExtJS scripting?
The goal of TA Form Kit is to simplify common form-development tasks by providing reusable functions rather than requiring developers to repeatedly implement the same underlying JavaScript logic. It should be used where its functions meet the specific requirement.
Can TA Form Kit perform calculations on table data?
Yes. It provides client-side calculation functionality for supported table data, including operations such as sums and averages.
Can TACan I export TotalAgility table data?Lib reduce custom code?
Yes. TA Form Kit supports exporting TotalAgility table data to JSON and CSV for supported scenarios.
Can I import JSON into a TotalAgility table?
Yes. TA Form Kit provides functionality for importing JSON array data into TotalAgility tables, with support for replacing or appending records.
Can TA Form Kit trigger browser downloads?
Yes. It includes a helper for triggering browser-side downloads from Base64 data.
Can TA Form Kit help improve form performance?
For supported operations, client-side processing can reduce unnecessary server round-trips and help keep form interactions responsive. This should be presented as an optimization benefit for appropriate scenarios rather than a guarantee of overall form performance improvement.
Who is TA Form Kit designed for?
It is primarily designed for TotalAgility developers, form developers, architects, implementation teams, and system integrators.





